Saturday, February 26, 2011

Fill In The Blank Fridayy?!

Is it cheating if I still do Fill In The Blank Friday on Saturday?
Oh well, I don't care. I'm still gonna do it :)




1.   I am currently obsessed with Skinny Jeans, Vans, painting, sundresses, annnnnd my camera :)

2.  Today I am happy
  because,  Kristen spent the night last night, and I swear it was probably one of the funnest nights I've had in a loooooooooooooooooong time. It was great. We watched Easy A again. She loved it. And we decided me and her are like the two girls in it. Awesome.
3.  The age I am is  13  and the age I feel is 16, 17? I mean I can't drive..But still. With all my friends being 16+, it kind of rubs off on me to feel older than I am. And normally people do think I am 16 or 17. It doesn't bother me, besides the fact that I wish I was, but I'll get there..Eventually. And I guess another thing would be the fact that, school is absolutely crazy right now. Like crazy hard. Annnnd I feel like I'm in High School already.

4.  My favorite place is I really don't know. I do love my house, and I do savour the moments that I'm actually there because most of the time..I'm out all day. Or just at a friends house. But other than that I really, really don't know.

5.  Something I have been procrastinating is Cleaning[like, my room and bathroom]. Homework. All that boring stuff. I do this all the time, so really its not just, ya know, "a one time thing", I never  do my homework at a decent time. And I don't clean..I just don't see it as something fun to do.

6.  The last thing I purchased was A shirt that says I love you in French, a little black dress, my Yashica Camera, and a new scarf.
 
7.  The thing I love most about my home is the layout. If I ever move, I swear I might just have to have the same blueprint..Except making my room a tad bigger. But its so lovely, and when the sun is shining, -we have HUGE windows in the dinning room, and kitchen- its just a beautiful thing. And I also love who I share my home with :) Mami and Papi.

If you would like to play along, just head over here and link up :)

Hope everyone is having a great weekend!




Thursday, February 24, 2011

Awkward & Awesome Thursdayy

Helloooo :) 
Happy ItsAlmostFridayDay!
How is everyone? I'm good, in case your wondering. 


On with the post..I am doing my first 'Awkward & Awesome Thursday' originally created by the one and only Sydney from The Daybook..You can check out hers if you click on that link! If you would like to play along, just create your post and then Link up :)


So here goes..


Since its very very warm..I wore this..




































































































































Awkward:


- The third picture is probably one of the most oddest pictures I've ever taken. 
- I get random death stares from my math teacher quite a bit.
- I slept in sliding shorts last night and woke up very..Awkward feeling. 
- Its not Friday yet.
- I'm really hungry and I have no clue what we have in our kitchen, AND I'm too lazy to go see.
- I haven't had a friend over to my house..In weeks. Hopefully that will change tomorrow night (;
I stepped on a sprinkler and now my foot won't stop bleeding. 


Awesome:


- I feel really nice because I cleaned the entire kitchen today, just so Kristen could spend the night tomorrow night.
- Tomorrow is Friday :)

-Its raining, so I will most likely wear my rainboots tomorrow.
- My pictures I took earlier are pretty amazing. 
- I have a new formspring follower, Draik Grant :D




I guess nothing else was really awesome about today. 







Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Summerrr.

Ah! I'm so sorry I haven't blogged since Mondayy, I've just been crazy busy! With a few interesting experiences as well..You'll hear about those later on :)

Anyways, these past two days really have been wanting Summer..Me and Mom have been coming up with Vaycay Ideas lately..One place I've came up with is the Outerbanks in NC. Its so gorgeous up theree, I also want to go out west, like Utah and stuff. And she also wants to go to Santa Rosa like we did last July. Oh, and Destin..The annual trip with Dana, Laurie, Claire, Cameron, and two of Cameron's friends..Haha. Its always a blast.And just in general I get to sleep whenever I want. Stay up as late as I want. Its just great. 


Anyway, the past week..
In a nutshell, 
the past week has been crazy. 
I've been crazy busy with school, projects, and just trying to exceed in life in general. 
I was in Gadsden Sunday morning through Monday night. Went back to school yesterday, and before I know it; Its Thursday nearly. Time is flying by, but I can't say I don't like it. Cause I would be lying. I'm so darn tired of Middle School. I'm ready for Summer and High School because I'm one more year closer to being free. Free from peer pressure, drama, mean teachers, and waking up at 6am everyday. 


A surpriseee! :)





I got a new camera at Goodwill!!
Yashmica Lynx 5000..It was love at first sight [no joke]
I'm still not sure if it works, but hopefully I'll know by the end of the week. :/




Monday, February 14, 2011

Not An Ordinary Monday..

So..This is a stupid question.
Has today been a regular sucky Monday??
Most certainly not..

It might or might not be the fact that its the day of love..IDK..
Okay yeah, it is. But I mean, I don't have a Valentine and I don't really 'Celebrate' Valentine's Day. I just love it because every person on this earth is in a good mood. I know I was.

There were a few other factors..

-I had a Dr. Pepper while getting ready this morning.
-I scrunched my hair and it looks totally adorable.
-I only got 5 1/2 hours of sleep..[It was so worth it. I mean I had a surprise visit from Barak James and Lukas Drake -pictures will be uploaded shortly. Annnnnd..Then I went to Marcie's baby shower and I didn't get home til 12. Yesh. It was late. But so worth it(:]
-I signed up for my High School courses.
- I made some good grades :D

Annnnnnnnnnd, so yeah. Today was no ordinary Monday. And I'm so OKAY with that.

I hope everyone had a great day!
P.S..I hope it keeps getting better :)



High School!



I signed up for classes todayy! Omg..You just don't even know how excited I am about High School..Its gonna be the best (:

My classes are..

-Honors Literature
-Honors Biology
-Honors Math
-CP Government [1st Semester]
-CP Geography [2nd Semester]

Electives are...
-Health [1st Semester]
-PE [2nd Semester]
-Art
-Video Productions
-Graphics and Design

Buuut, we had to pick 3 Back-Up electives just in case our first choices were full..

-Construction..[HAHAHAHAHA] I can't wait.
-Computing in the modern world
-Pottery (:

Its gonna be amazing..I can't wait til the day I graduate from Middle School and the Summer in between Middle School and High School..

They are for sure gonna be the best days of my life.

(:


Saturday, February 12, 2011

Guest Post-ing Anyone?

Any of you like to Guest Post..?
Have you ever Guest Posted..?
Well.. I'm gonna be gone next weekend [Monday, too] and I don't want to leave my Blog Followers bored with nothing to read..
Sooo..I need a few people to Guest Post! 


Just email me at justbreathe.arzb@gmail.com


WARNING:
This ISN'T a first-come-first-serve..Anyone who emails me will be able to do it! 

So, like I said..Just email me, and we can discuss topics, or if you don't know what to make your topic, I'll give you some ideas! 


Emailing starts now!

On the Agenda(:



Well..Today, [Btw, its Saturday again *WootWoot*]
I'm cleaning out my Barbies..I need to do this. Just ya know, get them re-organized and get rid of the ones I don't want. 


All my Cali-Girls are going to be kept. Hahah..Those were my favorite Barbies.


Anywayy, enjoy your Saturday afternoon! There will be pictures later :)

Friday, February 11, 2011

Fill In The Blank Fridayy!



1.   The TV show/website that I watch/read that I would be embarrassed to tell anyone about is  Glee. Haha..I really don't see why people make fun of me for watching Glee..I think its an awesome! But whatevsss..


2.  An item of clothing that is worn and torn but that I love far to much to throw away is   all my t-shirts..And Hello Kitty Items..And Barbies. I swear, I get a t-shirt every where I go, annnnd..they never leave my house. Hello Kitty is just amazing. And Barbies..Weeeeell, they were in my life until I decided [at the age of 12..] that I was too "old" for them. [Uhhh, just a tad(;] But I still have all 80-something of them. Hahaha. This makes me laugh.

3.  My grocery store impulse buy is   Sour Patch Kids..And Nail Polish. [Don't ask]

 
4.  Something I do at work to pass time that I wouldn't want my co-workers to know about is   [Well, school..] Doodle..Annnd stalk people VIA Facebook, Twitter, or just text them. Haha. Yeah. I can be a weirdo. Don't judge.

 
5.  One thing in my life that I could give up, but never will is    Facebook. Twitter. Annnnnd my laptop/camera/phone. Haha. I'm a Electronic Addict.

6.  A little indulgence that I have is   I don't really know actually..Ohh..I sneak chocolate sometimes..And thats just not good. Unless I have a 'reason' for it. Soo..Yeaah..
7.  The junk drawer/area in my house is  There is two in my room..One in my Armour, and the other in my dresser...Then in the kitchen there is one..And just the whole Guest Bedroom in general. Haha. Yeah.


Thursday, February 10, 2011

Oh High School...

Ah..High School will be the death of me!


This year..I will be starting my first year of High School.
Class of 2015.


Anyway, I picked out  my classes today..
Ugh..


-AP Math
-AP Lit
-Regular Science
-Geography/Government


Those are my Academic classes.


For my Electives/CTAE classes..


-Healthcare
-PE
-Health
-Photoshop/Photography


My electives aren't final..Buuut Academic ones definitely are.
But I am really excited about High School.
I guess we'll see how it goes..

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Pickings of a Sicky..

Heeeeey, errbody!



So, like, I'm at home..Just like any other day..But, I got checked out early. Because of my sore throat. I'm pretty sure its Strep. *Bleh* So I've been at home since about 12:30 and all I have done is..
-Go from pretty to boyish-looking-sick-girl-with-a-messy-bun
-Make *okayish* Deviled Eggs..They aren't my best.
-Discover that my tv won't work..D:
-NOT be able to find He's Just Not That Into You [My favorite move. Like. Ever]
-Annnnnnnnnd, lay around on the computer and browse Glamour.com, Facebook.com, Photobucket.com...ETC.


I'm productive? Oh. You know it (:


I just found a couple of things..And I'd like to share. 


I NEED this.
I'm totally in LOVE with that skirt..Seriously, I need to find a similar one.














You're Beautiful by James Blunt #nowplaying

Anything from here.. Gorgeous Jewelry! 
I really, really want the *ShutterBug* one (: [Of course..Haa..]

And yet..Another Camera Necklace..Check it
*LOVE*


The Navy Pier..My favorite thing about going to Chicago..Well..Besides shopping downtown.






Well..These were my findings of my sick afternoon..
Did everyone else have a good Tuesday?
Hope so!

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Heeeey, Saturday!

Its finally here..


*DaDaDaaaa*


The Weekend.


Oh yeah!


And I've already slept late, had a great breakfast and now jamming to Coldplay!


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Today's Agenda:


-Lay around on the computer for a bit longer..
-Get close to caught up with my scrapbooking..

































































I am very, very obsessed with my scrapbooking. I do it all the time, and as you can see..I have a ton of things to make each page gorgeously accessorized! 
It really gives me something to do on those days I have no idea what I'm gonna do.


Anyway, I'm gonna get out and enjoy my Saturday at home!


Have fun!



Friday, February 4, 2011

Fill In The Blank Friday!



1.   If I could only read one magazine publication for the rest of eternity, I would choose  Teen Vogue.
Its just amazingg(:

2.  If I were to run my own magazine it would be  photography..clothes..and all the other stuff girls think about.

3.  I buy my magazines (at the grocery check stand or via subscription)   a little bit of both. I love getting the mail for Mom and seeing a new Magazine just for me. But occasionally I get one at the grocery store. My current subscription is Teen Vogue.

4.  I prefer my magazines (in print or online)  definitely in print. I HATE reading things online..Unless its blogs of course, but I get tired of sitting on the computer. Sometimes its nice to go lay in bed and read a magazine.

5.  The number of magazines I buy each month is     Well..I have a subscription..So..Um..Idk.

6. My favorite magazine genre is (lifestyle, gossip, home, etc...)      fashion. DUH. or lifestyle..And gossip ones are always pretty great. 

7.  The magazines I read regularly are       Teen Vogue, Glamour, In style, Lucky, Seventeen, and Southern Living.


If you want to play along just click right here and do yo thang!

Have a great and safe weekend!

Rockin Rainboots

















I rocked them with Jeggings. It was great (:


Happy Fridayy!

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Back To December

I'm Not The One by 3OH!3 #nowplaying


Soo..I detest listening to and downloading Taylor Swift's music. [Plus, its country. *Bleh*] It just all gets on my nerves because its like, all she writes about is boys. And yes. Boys are nice..And yes. They do break your heart..But we kinda get the point..? Right.


Anyway, she just recently came out with a new cd..And there is a song on it called 'Back To December'..


I'm so glad you made time to see me
How's life, tell me how's your family
I haven't seen them in a while
You've been good, busier than ever
We small talk, work and the weather
Your guard is up and I know why

'Cause the last time you saw me
Still burned in the back of your mind
You gave me roses and I left them there to die

So this is me swallowing my pride,
Standing in front of you saying I'm sorry for that night
And I'd go back to December all the time
It turns out freedom ain't nothing but missing you
Wishing that I'd realized what I had when you were mine
I'd go back to December, turn around and make it alright
I go back to December all the time

These days I haven't been sleeping
Staying up playing back myself leaving
When your birthday passed and I didn't call
And I think about summer, all the beautiful times
I watched you laughing from the passenger side and
Realized I loved you in the fall
And then the cold came, the dark days when fear crept into my mind
You gave me all your love and all I gave you was goodbye

So this is me swallowing my pride,
Standing in front of you saying I'm sorry for that night
And I'd go back to December all the time
It turns out freedom ain't nothing but missing you
Wishing that I'd realized what I had when you were mine
I'd go back to December, turn around and change my own mind
I go back to December all the time

I miss your tan skin, your sweet smile, so good to me, so right
And how you held me in your arms that September night,
The first time you ever saw me cry
Maybe this is wishful thinking
Probably mindless dreaming
If we loved again I swear I'd love you right

I'd go back in time and change it but I can't
So if the chain is on your door, I understand

But this is me swallowing my pride,
Standing in front of you saying I'm sorry for that night
And I'd go back to December
It turns out freedom ain't nothing but missing you
Wishing that I'd realized what I had when you were mine and
I go back to December, turn around and make it alright and
I go back to December, turn around and change my own mind and
I go back to December all the time

Its a great song, I'm definitely not gonna lie..

Anywho,
on more *happy* thoughts..




























Well..I was rocking the side-messy-bun..I have a habit of doing that (: and *TriedButEpiclyFailed* to take a picture of it. Haha.

And we made our own journals in art class [binding and all]..It was fun. But as of right now, I'm just adding millions of quotes. I like it (:

If you want me to make one for you, just email me or leave a comment below and I'll get right to it! 

Have a happy Thursday!






Tuesday, February 1, 2011

*Happy*






The Scientist by Coldplay #nowplaying
    LOVE.


Converse







































lomo fisheye (Kenting)































Ahh..I just had to post those.
Anywayy,
HappyFirstDayOfFebruary!


Is anyone excited?
Do you have plans?
You gonna be busy?
Anyone you gonna be with on Valentine's Day?


Well. I'm most certainly excited.
I have many plans.
I am going to be busy out of the WAZOO.
Annnd..Sadly..No I'm not gonna be with anyone on Valentine's Day..[But I don't 'celebrate' it, so it doesn't really matter..]